MyTextHub.com

Measured, not estimated

What is this actually worth to you?

Put your own numbers in. The rates underneath are recorded by the platform, not surveyed or self-reported, and the examples further down show where they came from.

$

What a typical customer spends on one visit.

500 subscribers

A sports bar we work with reached 517 in a month with a kiosk on the counter. Slide it to whatever you think is realistic.

$

Comes off every redemption, so it changes the answer. The measured rate below was on a $5 off text.

50% are extra

Applies to offers sent to your whole list: some of those people were coming anyway and just used the coupon at the till, which is not new revenue. Half is our default and a fair starting guess. It does not apply to win-back texts — somebody who has not been in for 45 days and then comes back is an extra visit.

$0

estimated additional revenue per month

Examples

Where the rates above come from. Read the per-campaign rates rather than the revenue totals — revenue depends entirely on average ticket.

A neighborhood sports bar

Minnesota · measured over 31 days

A bar with a kitchen, busy at weekends and quiet midweek. They put a kiosk at the point of sale and ran a digital punch card alongside one offer text.

517customers joined the list
35%redeemed a single "$5 off" text
4×visits per customer per month
44%of their credit allowance used

Recorded in the platform over 31 days. The 35% is redemptions against that one campaign's recipients. Business name withheld.

Frozen yogurt shop

Bowling Green, Kentucky · two and a half years

Self-serve frozen yogurt. They wanted lapsed customers back without an app or a paper punch card, so they ran five automated campaigns and left them running. This is the most useful data on the page, because it shows what each automation actually returns.

Automated campaignSentRedeemedRate
Bounce-back, 1 hour after sign-up — $2 off $101,288584.5%
Birthday offer — $2 off $107,6021271.7%
25 days with no check-in — 10% off32,9101,7215.2%
45 days with no check-in — 15% off27,4171,2154.4%
60 days with no check-in — 20% off24,4189233.8%
Total93,6354,0444.3%

They estimated $20,220 of revenue across the period.

On that revenue figure: assumes a $5 average ticket. If your ticket is $25, the same redemption count is worth five times as much.

Clothing boutique

Middle Tennessee · five years

Two stores. The interesting thing here is not any single year but the compounding: a list built slowly keeps paying, and check-ins accumulate faster than sign-ups do.

2,186sign-ups in year one
9,233subscribers by year five
48,716total check-ins
3,154"we miss you" redemptions

Year one produced 2,186 sign-ups and 5,949 check-ins. By year two that was 3,822 subscribers and 13,465 check-ins. By year five, 9,233 subscribers and 2,375 loyalty rewards redeemed on top of the win-back redemptions above.

Retail rather than hospitality, so visit frequency is lower than a restaurant's.

Smoothie bar chain

Multiple locations · first six months

Included because the sign-up velocity is worth seeing, and because it shows what happens when you blast rather than automate.

7,328sign-ups in six months
82%opted in to texts
151,255messages sent
468redemptions

The sign-up rate is excellent. The redemption rate is not: 468 against 151,255 messages is about 0.3%, roughly a tenth of what the frozen yogurt shop got from automated campaigns. The difference is that one business sent mass blasts and the other sent the right message to the right person at the right moment.

We're showing you the weak number as well as the strong one because it's the clearest argument we have for using automations rather than mass texting.

Where the calculator's rates come from. Restaurant and bar: a neighborhood sports bar in Minnesota over 31 days — 517 customers joined and 35% redeemed a single “$5 off” text, so the model assumes one offer a month. Dessert, frozen yogurt and ice cream: a frozen yogurt shop in Bowling Green, Kentucky ran five automations for two and a half years — 93,635 messages and 4,044 redemptions. Any other industry uses every measured account pooled: 94,152 messages and 4,225 redemptions, a blended 4.5%, which are the most conservative figures we hold.

What the calculator leaves out. It shows revenue only. What you pay us is a separate decision — see pricing. The 35% figure is redemptions rather than extra visits, so the calculator counts only the share you tell it are genuinely extra and starts at half. Set that to 100% to see the raw measured rate.

About these examples. Only the first is a restaurant or bar, so read the per-campaign rates rather than comparing businesses. They are included because the campaign-level redemption data is more detailed than a headline figure.

On the revenue figures. Read the per-campaign rates rather than the revenue totals. Revenue depends entirely on average ticket, and theirs are lower than yours — the frozen yogurt shop's assumed $5. A bar at $25 earns five times as much from the identical redemption count.

What none of this promises. These are other businesses, with their own customers, offers and markets. Yours will differ. Results depend on the size of your list, how good your offer is and whether you actually send. Nothing here is a guarantee — see section 16 of the Merchant Agreement.

See pricing Book a 15-min demo